A Get-together and Solidarity Meal with Cambodian Trainees
On Sunday, August 13, 2023, HE Tuy Ry, Ambassador of Cambodia to Japan accompanied by a labor attaché, attended a get-together and solidarity meal with Cambodian trainees and skilled workers working in Kyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture.
On that occasion, the Ambassador informed about the smooth process and the results of the national election held on July 23, 2023 with accuracy, transparency, fairness recognized by national and international observers, and about His Majesty The King of the Kingdom of Cambodia issued a Royal Decree to : 1) Appoint His Excellency Dr. Hun Manet as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia for the 7th legislature of the National Assembly and 2) Provide the highest honorary title of the Royal Academy of Cambodia to His Excellency Dr. HUN Manet as “Kitti Tesaphibal Bindit”, as well as the election of the President, the Vice-President of the National Assembly, the Vice Chairmen of all the specialized committees of the National Assembly and a confident vote to form the new Government under the leadership of appointed Prime Minister Hun Manet on the occasion of the first session of the National Assembly The 7th legislature on August 22, 2023.
In addition, His Excellency Ambassador advised Cambodian trainees and skilled workers who are working in the above regions and provinces to : 1) Work hard and learn to further develop their skills even better 2) Pay attention to Obedience to Japanese law 3) Focus on the importance of health insurance services and the consequences of running illegally, especially do not believe the deceptive words of the brokers that affect the recruitment of Cambodian interns and skilled workers by the Japanese Management Association  and 4 ) Participate in preserving Khmer traditions and customs, and maintaining a dignified Khmer character both in high morality and in speech.