His Excellency CHHEANG Thyra presents the Letter of Credence to the President of the Republic of Poland
His Excellency CHHEANG Thyra, Ambassador-designate of the Kingdom of Cambodia to the Republic of Poland with residence in Berlin, Germany, presented his Letter of Credence appointing him as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Poland to His Excellency Andrzej Duda, President of the Republic of Poland, on 21 May 2024. His Excellency the Ambassador conveyed the most cordial greetings and best wishes from His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath NORODOM Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, to His Excellency the President of Poland.
During the audience, His Excellency the Ambassador and His Excellency the President exchanged views on further bolstering bilateral relations and cooperation between the two countries. His Excellency the President noted with satisfaction the 68 years of diplomatic relations between Poland and Cambodia.
Ambassador Thyra and His Excellency the President also discussed exploring opportunities for cooperation in green technologies, climate, environment, and agriculture to balance trade relations between the two countries.