Outcomes of the 2nd Asia Cooperation Dialogue Summit 09-10 October 2016, Bangkok, Thailand
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, led a high-level delegation to attend in Bangkok, the 2nd Asia Cooperation Dialogue Summit “One Asia, Diverse Strengths”, from 09 to 10 October 2016 at the invitation of H.E. General Prayut Chan-o-cha, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand.
The Summit was attended by Heads of State, Heads of Government and Heads of Delegation of the 34 Member States of the Asia Cooperation Dialogue (ACD).
Samdech Techo Prime Minister delivered his remarks at the Summit, expressing support for the strengthening of the ACD as a regional dialogue to promote Asia’s cooperation. He stressed on the importance of having a balanced agenda on cross-cutting issues and challenges in Asia such as poverty alleviation, connectivity, the nexus of food, water and energy security, and climate change. In this context, he extended his support to the ACD’s decision to consolidate the 20 areas of cooperation into just 6 pillars of cooperation and welcomed the adoption of the ACD Vision for Asia Cooperation 2030, which is well in line with the UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
Amongst the 6 priority pillars, Samdech Techo highlighted “Regional Connectivity”, especially physical infrastructure connectivity, which is regarded as one of the most important priorities and requires a large amount of financing, in particular from important regional initiatives like China’s “One Belt, One Road” and “Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) as well as Japan’s “Partnership for Quality Infrastructure” in Asia. Samdech Techo also stressed on “Culture and Tourism” pillar as a major contributor to economic growth, and an important part of people-to-people connectivity. In this regard, he urged ACD member countries to promote greater flows of Asian tourists within the wider Asian region through more cultural-exchange activities, youth exchange programs, festivals, sports events and academic seminars”.
During the Summit, the Leaders adopted three important documents: the ACD Vision for Asia Cooperation 2030, the Bangkok Declaration, and the ACD Statement on Reigniting Growth through Partnership for Connectivity.
The ACD Vision for Asia Cooperation 2030 reaffirmed the role of the ACD as an Asia-wide platform to shape regional cooperation toward the future creation of an Asian community.
The Bangkok Declaration outlined the Leaders’ resolve to strengthen the framework of Asia cooperation through 6 priority pillars of cooperation in line with the United Nations 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development to promote inclusive growth and sustainable development in the region; namely: (1) Interrelation of Food, Water, and Energy Security; (2) Connectivity; (3) Science, Technology, and Innovation; (4) Education and Human Resource Development; (5) Culture and Tourism; and (6) Promoting Approaches to Inclusive and Sustainable Development.
The ACD Statement on Reigniting Growth through Partnership for Connectivity underlined the Leaders’ determination to foster Asian economy to usher in a new era of Asian growth and sustainable development by setting out to become a responsible and productive member of the global community and to enhance partnership for connectivity in all its dimensions, including quality infrastructure.
The Leaders welcomed the launching of the “1st ACD Connect 2016 Business Forum” under the theme “Innovative Financial Connectivity for a Sustainable Asia”, which highlighted the importance of financial connectivity and innovation in the region to support the integration of Asia to global markets. The Leaders also welcomed the Republic of Turkey and Nepal as the new ACD Member States and the United Arab Emirates as the new ACD Chair.
The Summit welcomed the offer of Iran to host the 3rd ACD Summit in 2018 and the offer of the United Arab Emirates, as the new Chair, to host the 15th ACD Ministerial Meeting under the theme of “Abu Dhabi, Capital of Sustainable Energy” in January 2017. The Summit also took notice of Cambodia, as co-prime mover in Culture and Tourism, which will host the Second ACD Tourism Ministerial Meeting on Tourism in Siem Reap in 2017.
On the sidelines of the Summit, Samdech Techo had held bilateral meetings with H.E. General Prayut Chan-o-cha, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand, H.E. Mr. Hwang Kyo-ahn, Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea, and Mr. Vikrom Kromadit, Chairman of Amata Corporation. The discussions focused mainly on the promotion of bilateral cooperation and the promotion of trade and investment.