Outcomes of the 9th Cambodia-Laos-Viet Nam Summit on Development Triangle Area 22-23 November 2016
As Cambodia hosted the biennial Cambodia-Laos-Viet Nam Summit on Development Triangle Area (CLV-DTA) this year, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, chaired the 9th Summit in Siem Reap, Cambodia, on 22-23 November 2016 The delegations of Lao PDR and Viet Nam, were led by H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister and H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister, resepctively.
At the opening ceremony, Samdech Techo Prime Minister highly valued the achievments made until present day under the cooperation under CLV DTA framework, including projects implementation, infrastructure building, reducing human and drug trafficking, trade facilitation, people to people contacts, the promotion of tourism and agriculture, Samdech Techo  expressed his sincere thanks to officials and authorities at all level for their tireless efforts to these achievements, as well as to Japan government and other Development Partners, for continued financial assistant to the development of the DTA.
This great achievement has contributed to the development of our triangle area, making the region no longer remote area and transforming the region to be economic potential and attractive place for living and for investment.
At the main discussion at the CLV Summit, Prime Minister of Cambodia, Laos and Viet Nam reviewed the progress of the implementation of the revised Master Plan for the Socio-economic Development of the CLV DTA for 2010-2020, of the outcomes of the 8th CLV Summit on DTA in 2014 and of the outcomes of the 10th CLV Joint Coordination Committee meeting and its relevant meetings in 2015.
At the end of the summit, Samdech Techo Prime Minister, H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith and H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc , i) witnessed the signing of Agreement on Trade Promotion and Facilitation; ii) endorsed new CLV DTA 15 priority projects, and iii) signed the Joint Declaration of the 9th CLV Summit on DTA. They agreed to strengthen the collaboration between CLV DTA and other cooperation frameworks in the Mekong Sub-region, in particular the Mekong – Japan Cooperation. The Summit also agreed with the initiative of Samdech Techo Prime Minister to create video conference for the meeting between CLV Prime Ministers and CLV Joint Coordinating Committee as well as Senior Officials and experts to save some cost of overeseas travelling for meetings.
On the sidelines of the summit, a trilateral working breakfast hosted by Samdech Techo Prime Minister, which the three Prime Ministers had the opportunity to exchange views of mutual interest. Samdech Techo Prime Minister also held bilateral talks with his both counter-parts respectively under cordial and friendship atmosphere, where they exchanged views on bilateral issues with the view to further elevate their bilateral relations to a new height, contributing to peace, stability, and prosperity in the region and beyond.