Press release on the results of state visit of H.E. Mr. BOUNNHANG VORACHITH, President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic to the Kingdom of Cambodia on 22-23 February 2017.
1. At the invitation of His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, H. E. Mr. Bounnhang Vorachith, President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, led a high – level Lao delegation to pay a State visit to the Kingdom of Cambodia on 22 – 23 February 2017.
2.During the visit, President Bounnhang Vorachith was granted a Royal Audience with His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni and laid wreaths at the Independence Monument and Monument of His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk King Father of Cambodia “Preah Borom Ratanak Kaudh”. The President also met Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdey Say Chhum, President of the Senate, Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly, and Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
3.At bilateral talk between Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and E. President Bounnhang Vorachith, the two leaders had an extensive discussion and exchanged views on all dimensions of the bilateral relations of friendship and comprehensive cooperation as well as regional and international issues of mutual interests of the two countries. The meeting was held under the atmosphere of good relations, traditional friendship, brotherly solidarity and good neighborliness. The outcomes of this bilateral meeting are as follows:
A) Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen congratulated President Bounnhang Vorachith and, through the President, extended congratulations and best regards to the newly-elected Lao leaders. Samdech Techo Prime Minister also highly valued the first State visit to Cambodia by President Bounnhang Vorachith and sincerely congratulated the Lao PDR for its remarkable achievements in national reforms and development under the wise leadership of Lao People’s Revolutionary Party and the government.
B) President Bounnhang Vorachith warmly congratulated the fraternal Cambodian people on the enormous and prideful achievements made in socio-economic development and underscored that the Lao PDR always values the good friendship and continued support of Cambodian people and leaders contributing to success of the 28th and 29th ASEAN Summits and related Summits last year in Vientiane.
C) Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen totally agreed with the high evaluation made by Lao President and reaffirmed that Cambodia will allow Lao PDR to use Cambodian harbors as well as maritime and roads to transport goods in order to promote trade connectivity of the two countries especially in Southern part of Laos and the North-east part of Cambodia.
D) Both sides were pleased with the excellent bonds of traditional friendship, good neighborliness, solidarity and comprehensive cooperation that benefited the two peoples in recent years such as education, trade, combatting against drug and illegal logging.
E) The two sides noted with satisfaction the recent achievements made by both countries namely i) the commencement of utilization by both sides of the border pass on 1 Jan 2017 and ii) the successful inauguration of the Trapeang Kriel – Nong Nok Khien International Border Checkpoint and its facilities presided over by both Prime Ministers on 10 January 2017. The utilization of border pass and opening of this international border check-point not only facilitate the border crossing of the people of both countries but also promote people-to-people contacts, trade and tourism.
F) Both sides were satisfied with the result of the Official Visit to Cambodia on 23-25 January 2017 by His Excellency Saleumxay KOMMASITH, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Lao PDR which contributes to further enhance the traditional bonds of friendship and cooperation of the two countries.
G) The two leaders also welcomed the result of the Extraordinary Meeting of the Joint Border Commission held on 25 January 2017 in Phnom Penh. They also highly appreciated the result of the Joint on-site re-inspection conducted by the Joint Working Group on 27 January 2017, agreeing on the location for the construction of the bridge crossing Tonle Ropou (Cambodia)-Selamphao (Laos). The two sides hope that the two parties will undertake the construction of the bridge and build a connecting road from the bridge as soon as possible in order to promote people-to-people contacts, trade exchanges and tourism.
H) The two sides took note of recent achievements in border demarcation and marker planting, and expressed their high appreciation for the efforts of Cambodian-Lao/Lao-Cambodian Joint Boundary Commission (JBC) for achieving 86% of the land border demarcation and marker planting workloads, based on principles agreed upon and agreements concluded by the two countries. They encouraged the JBC of the two countries to find definitive solutions for the remaining border segments in order to complete as soon as possible the land border demarcation and marker planting process.
I) Both sides are of view that the relevant ministries/institutions should continue implement Cooperative Agreements, Agreed Minutes and MOUs signed by the two countries.
J) Both sides expressed their appreciation on the coordination and cooperation between the two countries at multilateral fora during the past years. In the evolving regional context with current developments, both sides are committed to intensifying the coordination and cooperation in regional and international arena such as ASEAN, CLV-DTA, CLMV, ACMECS, GMS, Mekong Cooperation, as well as the framework of the United Nations through promoting the collaboration, information sharing and mutual support to ensure peace, security, stability and sustainable development in the region, and the world at large.
K) For the South China Sea, both sides encouraged the parties directly concerned to settle their disputes by peaceful means including negotiation and consultation, exercise of self-restraint, renunciation of the threat or use of force and in accordance with universally recognized principles of international laws, including the 1982 United Nations convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS).
L) Both sides emphasized the significance of the President’s State visit, which is seen as a crucial event contributing to deepen the excellent relations of traditional friendship, brotherly solidarity, and good neighborliness between the two countries in a sustainable manner.
4.The Lao delegation expressed their deep appreciation to the Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia for the warm welcome and the generous hospitality accorded to them during their stay in Phnom Penh and for the excellent arrangement made for Lao delegation during the State visit of E. Mr. Bounnhang Vorachith, President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic.